The Basics of the Tudor Monarchs


This is a post summing up the basic facts about each of the Tudor monarchs. A future post will look at the consorts of the Tudor monarchs, including the six wives of Henry VIII, Phillip II of Spain and Elizabeth of York. Jane Grey is included.

Henry VII holding a Tudor Rose, wearing collar of the Order of the Golden Fleece, 1505.
Henry VII holding a Tudor Rose, wearing collar of the Order of the Golden Fleece, 1505.

Henry VII

Nicknames: the Huckster King, the Accountant King, the Winter King & the Usurper

Reigned: 22 August 1485 – 21 April 1509

Coronation: 30 October 1485

Born: 28 January 1457

Died: 21 April 1509

Parents: Edmund Tudor d. 1456 & Margaret Beaufort d. 1509

Surviving Siblings: None

Married: Elizabeth of York d. 1503

Children: Arthur d. 1502, Henry VIII d. 1547, Margaret d. 1541 & Mary d. 1533

Notable Executions: Edward Plantagenet (Earl of Warwick) 1499, Perkin Warbeck 1499, William Stanley 1495 & James Tuchet (Baron Audley) 1497

Notable Events: Restored the bankrupt exchequer, strengthened the English navy, introduced the Court of Star Chamber & improved trade

Henry VIII c.1537.
Henry VIII c.1537.

Henry VIII

Nicknames: Old Coppernose

Reigned: 21 April 1509 – 28 January 1547

Coronation: 24 June 1509

Born: 28 June 1491

Died: 28 January 1547

Parents: Henry VII d. 1509 & Elizabeth of York d. 1503

Surviving Siblings: Arthur d. 1502, Margaret d. 1541 & Mary d. 1533

Married: Katherine of Aragon d. 1536, Anne Boleyn d. 1536, Jane Seymour d. 1537, Anne of Cleves d. 1557, Katherine Howard d. 1542 & Katherine Parr d. 1548

Children: Mary I d. 1558, Henry d. 1536, Elizabeth I d. 1603 & Edward VI d. 1553

Notable Executions: Edward Stafford (Duke of Buckingham) 1521, Anne Boleyn 1536, Thomas Cromwell (Earl of Essex) 1540, Katherine Howard 1542 & Henry Howard (Earl of Surrey) 1547

Notable Events: The English Reformation and break with Rome 1530s, the divorce, the Pilgrimage of Grace 1536 & the Battle of the Spurs 1514

Edward VI by William Scrots 1550.
Edward VI by William Scrots 1550.

Edward VI

Nicknames: the Boy King & the Pious

Reigned: 28 January 1547 – 6 July 1553

Coronation: 20 February 1547

Born: 12 October 1537

Died: 6 July 1553

Parents: Henry VIII d. 1547 & Jane Seymour d. 1537

Surviving Siblings: Mary d. 1558, Elizabeth d. 1603 & Henry d. 1536

Married: Never

Children: None

Notable Executions: Thomas Seymour (Baron Sudeley) 1549 & Edward Seymour (Duke of Somerset) 1552

Notable Events: Protectorates of Duke of Somerset and Duke of Northumberland, introduction of the Book of Common Prayer & succession of Lady Jane Grey

Streatham Portrait of Jane Grey, copy of a lost original.
Streatham Portrait of Jane Grey, copy of a lost original.

Lady Jane Grey

Nicknames: the Usurper, the Nine Days Queen

Reigned: 10 July 1553 – 19 July 1553

Coronation: None.

Born: 1536/7

Died: 12 February 1554

Parents: Henry Grey Duke of Suffolk d. 1554 & Frances Grey nee Brandon d. 1559

Surviving Siblings: Katherine d. 1568 & Mary d. 1578

Married: Guildford Dudley d. 1554

Children: None

Notable Executions: None

Notable Events: Defeat by Mary I, executed a year later, only on the throne for nine days, forced into being Queen and into marrying Guildford Dudley, Wyatt’s 1554 rebellion

Mary I 1544 by Master John.
Mary I 1544 by Master John.

Mary I

Nicknames: Bloody Mary

Reigned: 19 July 1553 – 17 November 1558

Coronation: 1 October 1553

Born: 18 February 1516

Died: 17 November 1558

Parents: Henry VIII d. 1547 & Katherine of Aragon d. 1536

Surviving Siblings: Henry d. 1536, Edward d. 1553 & Elizabeth d. 1603

Married: Phillip II of Spain d. 1598

Children: None

Notable Executions: Lady Jane Grey 1554, John Dudley (Duke of Northumberland) 1553, Thomas Cranmer 1556, Henry Grey (Duke of Suffolk) 1554 & Hugh Latimer 1555

Notable Events: Restoration of papal authority, rebellion of Thomas Wyatt the Younger, imprisonment of Elizabeth I in the Tower & the quashing of Jane Grey’s rule

Elizabeth I Darnley Portrait 1575
Elizabeth I Darnley Portrait 1575

Elizabeth I

Nicknames: Gloriana, Good Queen Bess & the Virgin Queen

Reigned: 17 November 1558 – 24 March 1603

Coronation: 15 January 1559

Born: 7 September 1533

Died: 24 March 1603

Parents: Henry VIII d. 1547 & Anne Boleyn d. 1536

Surviving Siblings: Henry d. 1536, Edward d. 1553 & Mary d. 1558

Married: Never

Children: None

Notable Executions: Mary Queen of Scots 1587, Robert Devereux (Earl of Essex) 1601, Thomas Howard (Duke of Norfolk) 1572 & Thomas Percy (Earl of Northumberland) 1572

Notable Events: Defeat of the Spanish Armada 1588, death of Amy Robsart 1560, rebellion of the Earl of Essex 1601 & the succession crisis

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s